James Whiten Livestock, Inc. v. Western Iowa Farms, Co.
[…] In ruling on this motion, Plaintiff's allegations must be accepted as true, and the case will be dismissed only if it appears beyond doubt that Plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of its claims. Id.

In a diversity action, federal courts have personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the extent permitted by the forum state's long-arm statute, Fed.R. Civ.P. 4(e), subject to the limits of due process. World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 291, 100 S.Ct. 559, 564, 62 L.Ed.2d 490 (1980). Plaintiff claims jurisdiction under O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91, which provides:

A Court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident ... if in person or through an agent, he:
(2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act;
(3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state....1

There are two approaches to interpretation of a broadly written long-arm statute such as § 9-10-91. The first approach reads it strictly, so as to limit jurisdiction to a greater extent than would due process.