Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe v. Azar
[…] See id.; see also 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.69 – 74 ; Maniilaq Ass'n v. Burwell, 72 F. Supp. 3d 227, 237–40 (D.D.C. 2014) ( Maniilaq I ) (concluding that section 105(l ) lease funds are available as part of a Title V compact and funding agreement).

To qualify for the section 105(l ) mandatory lease and associated compensation, a facility must be owned or leased by the tribe and "used by the [tribe] for the administration and delivery of" services under the ISDEAA. See 25 U.S.C. § 5324(l ). Under the statute, lease "compensation may include rent, depreciation[,] ... principal and interest paid or accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable." Id. § 5324(l )(2). Although the statute states only that compensation "may" include such items, applicable regulations further specify the "elements ... included in the compensation for a lease." 25 C.F.R. § 900.70 ; see also id. § 900.74.