Jametsky v. Olsen
[…] ANALYSIS
Distressed Property Conveyances Act
In response to the legislature's findings, the DPCA establishes requirements for the sale of "distressed homes." RCW 61.34.020(2) defines a "distressed home" as either (1) "a dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or at risk of loss due to nonpayment of taxes" or (2) "a dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or that is in the process of being foreclosed due to a default under the terms of a mortgage." While the legislature did not define "at risk of loss due to nonpayment of taxes," "in danger of foreclosure" means any of the following:
To protect owners of distressed homes, contracts between distressed homeowners and distressed home consultants must adhere to the DPCA's requirements.