Jane Doe v. Boland (In re Boland)
[…] See id. ; cf. Wheeler v. Laudani , 783 F.2d 610, 615 (6th Cir. 1986) (the debtor must "know[ ] the published statements were false" because "[m]ere reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of the statement, which can support a libel verdict, is not a willful and malicious injury" under § 523(a)(6) ). The judgment precludes the debtor from arguing that he thought his words weren’t harmful. See Kennedy , 249 F.3d at 582–83. Any debtor who makes a knowingly false, defamatory per se statement is at least substantially certain that his statement will injure. Id. at 583.

Doe and Roe’s § 2255 judgment falls into this category. The law deems victims of child pornography "to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value." 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (2006) (amended 2018). That’s a legal presumption of injury. And just as with defamation per se, the injury Doe and Roe suffered materialized the moment Boland created his doctored exhibits and published them in court.