Janes v. State
[…] years, that law remained in effect until replaced by the 1989 law now before us. See 1989 Md. Laws, ch. 284.

Section 16-205.1 goes on, at considerable length, to set forth procedures and requirements relating to the test and to the consequences both of refusing to take it and of taking and failing it. With an exception not relevant here, § 16-205.1(b)(2) provides that, if a police officer stops or detains "any person who the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe is or has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle [in violation of § 21-902]," the officer must (1) detain the person, (2) request that the person submit to a test, and (3) advise the person of the administrative sanctions imposed, both for refusing to take the test and for a test result indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.