Janes v. State
[…] If a hearing is not timely requested, MVA is required to impose the mandated suspension. If a hearing is timely requested, subject to long and detailed provisions regarding postponements, one must be held within 45 days after receipt of the request. The hearing is to be conducted as a contested case hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act. 4 Section 16-205.1(f)(7) limits the issues, however, to the following:

"1. Whether the police officer who stops or detains a person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive [in violation of § 21-902];

2. Whether there was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;

3. Whether the police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed ...;

4. Whether the person refused to take the test;

5. Whether the person drove or attempted to drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at the time of testing; or

6. If the hearing involves disqualification of a commercial driver's license, whether the person was operating a commercial motor vehicle."

Although the person charged may present evidence and may compel testimony by subpoena, the sworn statement of the officer, submitted under § 16-205.1(b)(2)(vii), is prima facie evidence of a test refusal. Section 16-205.1(f)(8) requires MVA to suspend the license, after a hearing, if (1) "[t]he police officer who stopped or detained the person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive [in violation of § 21-902]"; (2) there was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of drugs and alcohol; (3) "[t]he police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed"; and (4) the person refused to