Janes v. State
[…] If the person, upon being detained by an officer upon reasonable suspicion that the person was driving while intoxicated or impaired, refused to take the test upon the officer's request, MVA had the authority, after a hearing upon 15 days notice, to suspend the person's driver's license for up to 60 days. Suspension was discretionary, not mandatory, however. With a number of amendments added over the Section 16-205.1(a)(2) now provides, in relevant part, that any person "who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented ... to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving [in violation of § 21-902]." 3 Notwithstanding the statutorily implied consent, § 16-205.1(b)(1) makes clear that a person "may not be compelled to take a test."