Janet H. Lee v. Douglas Cnty. Tax Collector
[…] B. Interest

The second issue is whether Plaintiff is liable for any accrued interest on her outstanding property taxes for the 2021-22 tax year.

ORS 311.505(2) provides:

"Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, other charges, and on any additional taxes or penalty imposed for disqualification of property for special assessment or exemption, or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid."

Because Plaintiff's November 19, 2021, payment was untimely under ORS 311.505(1), interest was charged. Id.

ORS 305.145 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"[A] county tax collector shall waive interest on an assessment if the taxpayer has failed to make a timely payment * * *
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT