Janjua v. State
[…] Fronatt v. State, 543 S.W.2d 140, 142 (Tex.Crim.App.1976) (quoting Universal Amusement, 404 F.Supp. at 49) (Emphasis added). However, it is difficult to imagine an instrument that has no conceivable purpose apart from the commission of crime. Even the criminal instrument found in Fronatt, i.e., a lock pick, is a legitimate tool in the hands of a locksmith. Thus, for the most part, the only objects that have no lawful use are those whose mere possession constitutes a criminal offense such as silencers, "crack" pipes, and child pornography. See TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 46.05 (Vernon 1994); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.125 (Vernon Supp.1999); TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 43.26 (Vernon Supp.1999). But in 1975, the Legislature amended Section 16.01 and redefined the definition of "criminal instrument" to mean "anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense." See Act of June 2 1975, 64 th Leg., R.S., ch.342, § 7, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 912, 913.

By eliminating contraband from the scope of items that may be classified as criminal instruments, the Legislature significantly clarified its intention.