Jannetty v. Jannetty, 2391
[…] The trial court, DeMayo, J., modified the judgment by ordering that physical custody of the minor child be awarded to the defendant and that the plaintiff pay the defendant forty dollars per week as child support. The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in modifying the original financial orders. 2 The claim of the plaintiff is that there was no evidence of a substantial change in circumstances of either party upon which such a modification could be based.
General Statutes § 46b-86(a), in pertinent part, provides that "any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support ... may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified ... upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party." Decisional law makes it clear that the substantial change must not have been contemplated at the time of the original decree and must have arisen thereafter. Connolly v. Connolly, 191 Conn. 468, 473, 464 A.2d 837 (1983); Howat v. Howat, 1 Conn.App. 400, 402-403, 472 A.2d 799 (1984).