Jannin v. State
[…] In this connection, appellant contends that said act is violative of section 19 of the bill of rights, as follows: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, immunities, * * * except by the due course of the law of the land." Section 26: "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed."