Jannin v. State
[…] In this connection, appellant contends that said act is violative of section 19 of the bill of rights, as follows: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, immunities, * * * except by the due course of the law of the land." Section 26: "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed." These questions have all been so thoroughly discussed under similar laws of other states that it would appear to be a work of supererogation to reiterate what other courts have said on this subject, and, in the face of a number of able decisions of other states, we would not undertake to add