Janowski/Fleming v. Bd. of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, (CA A130409; SC S057120, S057276); (CA A133967; SC S057245).
[…] The relevant facts of each case are procedural and are not in dispute. Prisoner Janowski murdered his parents

349 Or. 436
in February 1985. In July 1985, after Janowski pleaded guilty to those murders, a trial court convicted Janowski of two counts of aggravated murder and merged those counts into one conviction. Prisoner Fleming murdered a man during a robbery in November 1985 and a trial court convicted Fleming of aggravated murder in 1986. At the time that Janowski and Fleming committed their crimes, ORS 163.105(1) (1985) 2 provided that a person convicted of aggravated murder
"shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment * * *. If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without the possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp."
Both Janowski and Fleming were sentenced to life imprisonment. Pursuant to the directive in ORS 163.105(1) (1985), the trial courts ordered each of them to serve a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 30 years.

Both Janowski and Fleming were incarcerated in due course.