Janssen by Janssen v. Turner, 4-96-0922
[…] The trial court's order of October 10, 1996, directed respondent to pay child support at the rate of $1,500 per month, with support being retroactive to May 2, 1991. A judgment for retroactive child support was entered in the amount of $62,645, representing retroactive child support at $1,500 per month less a credit for $36,910 for child support payments made by respondent through October 1996. Respondent has waived any argument relating to any discrepancy in these calculations by failing to raise that issue on appeal.

Section 14(b) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides as follows:

"The court shall order all child support payments, determined in accordance with such guidelines, to commence with the date summons is served. The level of current periodic support payments shall not be reduced because of payments set for the period prior to the date of entry of the support order. The Court may order any child support payments to be made for a period prior to the commencement of the action. In determining whether and the extent to which the payments shall be made for any prior period, the court shall consider all relevant facts, including the factors for determining the amount of support specified in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [(Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 1994))] and other equitable factors including but not limited to:

(1) The father's prior knowledge of the fact and circumstances of the child's birth.

(2) The father's prior willingness or refusal to help raise or support the child.

(3) The extent to which the mother or the public agency bringing the action previously informed the father of the child's needs or attempted to seek or require his help in raising or supporting the child.

(4) The reasons the mother or the public agency did not file the action earlier.

(5) The extent to which the father would be prejudiced by the delay in bringing the action.

For purposes of determining the amount of child support to be paid for any period before the date the order for current child support is entered, there is a rebuttable presumption that the father's net income for the prior period was the same as his net income at the time the order for current child support is entered." 750 ILCS 45/14(b) (West 1994).

Respondent's argument is, in essence, a request for this court to construe the statute.

"The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent and meaning of the legislature. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v.