Janssen Pharmaceutica, N.V. v. Rea
[…] Utility patents filed after June 8, 1995, are subject to a term “beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2). However, the prosecution of a patent application may take more than three years. In order to ensure that all patents have terms of at least seventeen years—the historic patent term—Congress provided that certain delays during prosecution are excludable from the calculation of the patent term. Id. at § 154(b).

The first category of delay, known as “A delay,” occurs when the USPTO fails to take certain action within timeframes specified by statute. 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A); accord37 C.F.R. §§ 1.702(a), 1.703(a). To account for any such delays, “the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of the period specified ... until the action described ... is taken.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A). A delay includes any delay by the USPTO in issuing a notice of rejection, objection, or requirement under 35 U.S.C. § 132. 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A)(i); accord37 C.F.R. § 1.702(a).

The second category of delay, known as “B delay,” provides that, subject to certain limitations, if the USPTO fails to “issue a patent within 3 years after the actual filing date of the application in the United States ... the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of that 3–year period until the patent is issued.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B). Both A and B delay may be offset by periods of delay attributable to the applicant's failure to “engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application.” Id. at § 154(b)(2)(C). The Plaintiff only challenges the calculation of the A delay for the '356 Patent. E.g., Compl. ¶ 27–28.

The Director must determine “the period of any patent term adjustment under this subsection and shall transmit a notice of that determination with the written notice of allowance of the application.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(3)(B); accord37 C.F.R. § 1.705(a). Because the notice of allowance issues well before the patent is granted, the notice of patent term adjustment contains only the USPTO's calculation of A delay. See Pl.'s Ex.