Janssen Pharmaceutica, N.V. v. Rea
[…] Id. at § 154(b).

The first category of delay, known as “A delay,” occurs when the USPTO fails to take certain action within timeframes specified by statute. 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A); accord37 C.F.R. §§ 1.702(a), 1.703(a). To account for any such delays, “the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of the period specified ... until the action described ... is taken.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A). A delay includes any delay by the USPTO in issuing a notice of rejection, objection, or requirement under 35 U.S.C. § 132. 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A)(i); accord37 C.F.R. § 1.702(a).

The second category of delay, known as “B delay,” provides that, subject to certain limitations, if the USPTO fails to “issue a patent within 3 years after the actual filing date of the application in the United States ... the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of that 3–year period until the patent is issued.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B). Both A and B delay may be offset by periods of delay attributable to the applicant's failure to “engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application.” Id. at § 154(b)(2)(C).