Janssen v. City of Springfield
[…] The court further concluded that the city had no duty to warn, even if it did have some jurisdiction and control over Fifth Street north of the intersection, because the court construed the relevant statutes to vest the responsibility for posting signs on Fifth Street exclusively with the State.

On appeal to this court the plaintiff argues that the city had a duty both to remove the projecting portion of the traffic island and to warn motorists of the hazard it presented. Plaintiff's argument that the city had a duty to alter the traffic island rests upon section 3-102(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 85, par. 3-102(a)), which provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in sufficient time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition."

Although this statute would impose a duty to alter the traffic island if the island were city property, nothing in the record indicates that the city owned Fifth Street south of the north line of Stanford Avenue.