Janusz v. City of Chi.
[…] Id. , 272 Ill.Dec. 641, 787 N.E.2d at 833 (citing Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 50, cmt. d (1982) ([W]hen a judgment is based on actual litigation of the measure of a loss, and the judgment is thereafter paid in full, the injured party has no enforcible [sic] claim against any other obligor who is responsible for the same loss.”)).

We find that the Keystone litigation involved a “valid and final judgment” for purposes of the single-recovery rule. The court in Keystone vacated the judgment and dismissed the case pursuant to § 12–183(h) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure

, which states, “Upon the filing of a release or satisfaction in full satisfaction of judgment, signed by the party in whose favor the judgment was entered or his or her attorney, the court shall vacate the judgment, and dismiss the action.” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/12–183(h). Generally, a vacated judgment in one case has no effect on future cases under Illinois law, and Illinois law “is determinative on the question because the judgment in question was rendered by an Illinois state court.” Pontarelli Limousine, Inc. v.