Janvey v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Comm. Inc.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 24.002(12).2 TUFTA considers several types of transfers to be fraudulent. See id. §§ 24.005(a) (three types); 24.006 (two types). Despite some ambiguity in the Receiver's complaint, the parties agree that this dispute concerns only one type of fraudulent transfer. See, e.g., Democratic Committees' Mot. to Dismiss Br. at 5 n. 2 [19–1].

The Receiver brings his claim under section 24.005(a)(1), which provides that a transfer “is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” “In determining [a debtor's] actual intent,” courts may consider, “among other factors[,] ... whether ... the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred” and if “the debtor was