Janvier v. Arminio
[…] The several statutes and rules of this Court implicated in this case impose, in combination critical limitations upon the plaintiff's right to maintain a civil action such as the present one. Accordingly, we begin our analysis with a brief recitation, in pertinent part, of those statutes and rules in order to bring the procedural facts into appropriate focus.

Code § 8.01-243(A) provides a two-year limitations period "after the cause of action accrues" in actions for medical malpractice. Once timely filed, the plaintiff may nonsuit the action pursuant to Code § 8.01-380 under specific circumstances and limitations. Code § 8.01-380(A) provides that "[a] party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit . . . unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision." Code § 8.01-380(B) further provides that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken . . . as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits." When the plaintiff properly suffers a nonsuit, Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides that "the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered