Janvier v. Arminio
[…] When the plaintiff properly suffers a nonsuit, Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides that "the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation . . ., whichever period is longer."

In addition to these statutory provisions, the procedural facts of this case implicate consideration of the applicability of Code § 8.01-275.1, which provides that "[s]ervice of process . . . within twelve months of commencement of the action or suit against a defendant shall be timely as to that defendant." This statute further provides that service of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced "shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant."