Japanese Vill., LLC v. Fed. Transit Admin.
[…] Once an agency determines that an EIS is required, it must prepare a draft EIS ("DEIS"). See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a). The agency then releases the DEIS to the public and other agencies for comment. Id. § 1503.1(a). After the public comment period, the agency prepares a final EIS ("FEIS"), in which it must respond to comments made during the DEIS comment period. Id. § 1502.9(b). After the FEIS is released, the agency has the option to request comments before making a final decision. Id. § 1503.1(b).

If the agency "makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns" or there are "significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts," then the agency must prepare a supplemental DEIS or FEIS. Id. § 1502.9(c).