Jas Enters., Inc. v. BBS Enters., Inc.
[…] Branum, 2002 S.D. 43, ¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d 765, 768) (citations omitted). Service of process advises a party that ‘a legal proceeding has been commenced’ and warns ‘those affected to appear and respond to the claim.’ Id. (quoting Spade, 2002 S.D. 43, ¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d at 768). South Dakota statutes allow a defendant to bring a claim against a third-party that is not a party to the original action. SDCL 15–6–14(a). SDCL 15–6–14(a) provides, in part:

At any time after commencement of the action a defending party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and complaint to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him.

(Emphasis added.) If the third-party plaintiff serves the third-party complaint within ten days of serving the original answer, the third-party plaintiff does not need the court's permission to make a third-party complaint. Id. However, if the third-party plaintiff does not serve the complaint within ten days, the third-party plaintiff “must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action.” Id. If a plaintiff is suing a defendant personally, the summons must be delivered to the defendant personally. SDCL 15–6–4(d)(8). If, as in this case, a third-party plaintiff is suing a third-party defendant personally, the summons should be served on the third-party defendant personally.