Jason J., In re, E007940
[…] In addition, in enacting recent amendments to the code, the Legislature, in an uncodified preamble, stated: "(a) The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
Conditions Requiring Cooperation by and Involvement of Minor's Parents. Among minor's conditions of probation were the following:
Minor contends that those conditions were invalid. He argues that he faces a violation of probation if his parents fail to perform those conditions.
Section 729.2 explicitly provides for such conditions of probation: "If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall:
In Charles S. v.