Jay v. Secretary of Dept. of Health and Human Services, 92-5098
[…] This motion was based on the unremarkable pre-vaccine medical records of Matthew, the parents' testimony and affidavits, the autopsy report, and a declaration of their medical expert Dr. Cox. Dr. Cox stated that, based upon the circumstances of Matthew's case and Matthew's medical records, "the death of Matthew Michael Jay on January 30, 1974 was medically caused by immunization with D.P.T. vaccine on January 29, 1974." The special master discounted the medical opinion as nonspecific, and denied the Jays' motion based on 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) which precludes the special master from finding in favor of a petitioner "based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion."

The Jays then submitted a supplemental declaration of Dr. Cox, and again moved for summary judgment. In his declaration, Dr.