Jay v. Secretary of Dept. of Health and Human Services, 92-5098
[…] The special master thus denied summary judgment on the ground that "crying plus limpness [does not] establish[ ] an encephalopathy as a matter of law."

A second hearing was then held, at which Dr. Cox testified similarly to his declaration. The parties then cross-moved for summary judgment. The special master held that Dr. Cox assumed that an encephalopathy had occurred based on extended crying following the vaccine, and that this evidence is statutorily insufficient to establish an encephalopathy. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A) ("Signs and symptoms such as high pitched and unusual screaming, [and] persistent unconsolable crying ... are compatible with an encephalopathy, but in and of themselves are not conclusive evidence of encephalopathy."). 2 The special master then found that Matthew

showed extensive, unusual crying, and transient episodes of limpness, ... may have fed somewhat less than normal (Tr.43), and was responsive to his environment (Tr.44). With an encephalopathy we have typically seen at least one dramatic aspect.