Jaymar-Ruby, Inc. v. FTC
[…] Publication of Information; reports (f) To make public from time to time such portions of the information obtained by it hereunder, except trade secrets and names of customers, as it shall deem expedient in the public interest; and to make annual and special reports to the Congress and to submit therewith recommendations for additional legislation; and to provide for the publication of its reports and decisions in such form and manner as may be best adapted for public information and use.

Then, on May 28, 1980, the President signed into law the Improvements Act, which amended Section 6(f) as follows:

DISCLOSURE of COMMERCIAL or FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Quarterly Financial Reports
Sec. 3. (a) Section 6(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 46(f)) is amended:
(1) by striking out "except trade secrets and names of customers, as it shall deem expedient" and inserting in lieu thereof "as are", and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "Provided, that the Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential, except that the Commission may disclose such information to officers and employees of appropriate Federal law enforcement agencies or to any officer or employee of any State law enforcement agency upon the prior certification of an officer of any such Federal or State law enforcement agency that such information will be maintained in confidence and will be used only for official law enforcement purposes".
Section 14 of the Improvements Act adds a new Section 21 to the FTC Act. New Section 21 provides in pertinent part: