JB4 Air LLC v. Department of Revenue
[…] On September 27, 2005, the Department assessed JB4 $28,181.50 in use taxes, penalties, and interest. JB4 filed its complaint for administrative review of the Department's tax assessment, alleging that it was exempt pursuant to section 3-70 of the Use Tax Act. On January 22, 2007, the Department approved the decision of the administrative law judge (ALJ). Upon the parties' stipulation of facts and the briefs, the ALJ determined that JB4 owed use taxes on its relocation of the airplane to Illinois.

The ALJ's written decision explained that section 3-70 of the Use Tax Act provided:

"Property acquired by nonresident. The tax imposed by this Act does not apply to the use, in this State, of tangible personal property that is acquired outside this State by a nonresident individual who then brings the property to this State for use here and who has used the property outside of this State for at least 3 months before bringing the property to this State.

Where a business that is not operated in Illinois, but is operated in another State, is moved to Illinois or opens an office, plant, or other business facility in Illinois, that business shall not be taxed on its use, in Illinois, of used tangible personal property, other than items of tangible personal property that must be titled or registered with the State of Illinois or whose registration with the United States Government must be filed with the State of Illinois, that the business bought outside of Illinois and used outside Illinois in the operation of the business for at least 3 months before moving the used property to Illinois for use in this State." 35 ILCS 105/3-70 (West 2006).