JEAN M. DI SIMONE v. Good Samaritan Hospital
[…] The matter was not transferred to plaintiff's present attorney until January 2000, when counsel advised the parties of plaintiff's intention to resume prosecution and proceed with discovery. To that end, all parties attended a certification conference at Supreme Court in April 2000.1 Upon plaintiff's failure to respond to defendants' CPLR 3216 demands by filing a note of issue or moving for any alternative relief, defendants each moved to dismiss plaintiff's complaint.

We have previously observed that CPLR 3216 "is extremely forgiving of litigation delay" (Baczkowski v Collins Constr. Co., 89 NY2d 499, 503 [1997]). If a party fails to comply with a 90-day demand to serve and file a note of issue, but demonstrates a "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" (CPLR 3216 [e]), the trial court may not dismiss the action. Here, the trial court declined to dismiss plaintiff's complaint, determining that the claim had merit and that plaintiff provided a justifiable excuse for the delay.