Jeanese, Inc. v. United States
[…] The instant action for refund of taxes was then commenced.

The relevant portions of section 337 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are subsections (a) and (b):

"Gain or loss on sales or exchanges in connection with certain liquidations
"(a) General rule. —If—
"(1) a corporation adopts a plan of complete liquidation on or after June 22, 1954, and