Jeanlouis v. Stalder
[…] See LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(5).

Lightfoot, 00-1120, at 5-6, 808 So.2d at 715 quoting

Robinson v. Stalder, 98-0558, pp. 3-4 (La.App. 1 Cir. 4/1/99); 734 So.2d 810, 811-812.

In our previous opinion in Lightfoot, this court further noted:

The standard for judicial review by the district court is set forth, in pertinent part, in La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(9), which provides:
The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT