Jefferson County v. Acker, 93-M-0069-S
[…] 4 U.S.C. § 111. Further, the Buck Act of 1947 provided:

no person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.

4 U.S.C. § 106(a).

Both 4 U.S.C. § 111 and the Buck Act, 4 U.S.C. §§ 105-110, are facially applicable to the factual situation in this case since a defendant judge's salary undoubtedly constitutes "pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States" and "income from ... services performed in such federal area." The term "income tax" as used in the Buck Act, 4 U.S.C. §§ 105-109, is defined in 4 U.S.C. § 110(c) as "any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income or gross receipts," id.