JEFFERSON CTY. CO-OP. v. NE KANSAS PROD. CREDIT
[…] K.S.A. 34-2,103. The general purpose of the Kansas Legislature in 1931 was to regulate the activity of warehousing. Unless the charges covered by the lien allowed under K.S.A. 34-266 are confined to those relating to warehousing, we do not believe the "general purpose" of the statute is effectuated.

The bankruptcy court held that the Coop's charges for seed, herbicide, insecticide, and fertilizer constituted "other charges and expenses in relation to such grain" under K.S.A. 34-266. For the reasons which follow, we believe this interpretation of the warehouseman's lien statute is too broad.

"Public warehouseman" is defined in K.S.A. 34-223 as "a person lawfully engaged in the business of storing grain for the public." It is consistent with the objectives of the warehouseman's lien statute and the strict construction of that law to limit the claims covered by the statute to those related to stored grain and the business of storing grain.