JEFFERSON CTY. CO-OP. v. NE KANSAS PROD. CREDIT
[…] The parties also agree that storage charges on the debtor's milo crop are covered by the Coop's warehouseman's lien pursuant to K.S.A. 34-266 and have priority over PCA's security interest under K.S.A. 84-9-310. The parties disagree, however, over what other charges are covered by the warehouseman's lien.

The bankruptcy court held that the credit advanced by the Coop to the debtor for the seed, herbicides, insecticides, and fertilizer for crops eventually stored with the Coop are covered by the warehouseman's lien. We disagree.

K.S.A. 34-266 provides:

A warehouseman shall have a lien on grain deposited or on the proceeds thereof in his hands for all lawful charges for storage and preservation of the grain; also for all lawful claims for money advanced, interest, insurance, transportation, labor, weighing, cooperage and other charges and expenses in relation to such grain; also for reasonable charges and expenses for notice and advertisements of sale, and for sale of grain where default has been made in satisfying the warehouseman\'s lien.

In construing this statute, we begin with the proposition that statutory liens should be strictly construed. See Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Jones, 317 F.Supp. 1285, 1288 (D.Kan.1968) aff'd, 433 F.2d 629 (10th Cir.1970) (citing Bridgeport Machine Co. v.