Jefferson v. McCauley Ranches
[…] We further concluded that "[t]he grant of an easement is the grant of a use and not a grant of title to the land." Bolinger, 158 Mont. at 511, 493 P.2d at 1064 (citation omitted). Similarly, in Bailey v. Ravalli County (1982), 201 Mont. 138, 146, 653 P.2d 139, 143, we concluded that "the interest the public acquired by the original dedication had the effect of an easement for road purpose, not a fee simple transfer." In Bailey, the Court noted § 70-17-101, MCA, which provides in part that "[t]he following land burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances and are then called easements: ... (4) the right of way." Thus, in the present case, we conclude that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Emmerson v. Walker
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • July 28, 2010
    ...355 Mont. 257, 231 P.3d 75; Paulson v. Flathead Conserv.