Decision Date10 July 2015
[…] "The Board will review each offer submitted to determine if a financially responsible person has offered assistance. If that criterion is met, the Board will issue a decision postponing the effective date of" its abandonment authorization or the decision granting an exemption, as appropriate. 49 C.F.R. § 1152.27(e)(1)-(2); accord 49 U.S.C. § 10904(d)(1). Abandonment is postponed until the railroad company and "a financially responsible person have reached an agreement on a transaction for subsidy or sale of the line" or, if an agreement is not reached, the Board establishes the conditions and amount of compensation for the transaction. 49 U.S.C. § 10904(d)(2). If an agreement is reached, abandonment of the line will not proceed. 49 C.F.R. § 1152.27(f).