Jeffrey v. Hays Plumbing & Heating, 15181
[…] Implicit in his argument is the contention that Subsection D does not apply in this case because it does not explicitly provide that the modifications are unavailable to a worker who receives a suitable job offer but refuses it. Claimant contrasts Section 52-1-26(D) with NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-25.1 (Repl.Pamp.1991) (Effective Jan. 1, 1991), which explicitly provides for the consequences of an offer of work prior to the time that the worker reaches maximum medical improvement, while temporary disability benefits are accruing. Section 52-1-25.1(B) states:

If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers work at the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits.

Claimant concludes that an offer is all that is required to reduce benefits prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, whereas an actual job is necessary to reduce benefits after that date.

To reinforce his view that the 1990 amendments distinguish between offers of employment made prior to the date of maximum medical improvement and offers made after that date, Claimant points to two other statutory provisions. Section 52-1-25.1(C) states:

If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers work at less than the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker is disabled and shall receive temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the worker's pre-injury wage and his post-injury wage.

NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-50.1 (Repl.Pamp.1991) (Effective Jan. 1, 1991) states: