Jeffrey v. Hays Plumbing & Heating, 15181
[…] Section 52-1-25.1(C) states:

If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers work at less than the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker is disabled and shall receive temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the worker's pre-injury wage and his post-injury wage.

NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-50.1 (Repl.Pamp.1991) (Effective Jan. 1, 1991) states:

A. If an employer is hiring, the employer shall offer to rehire the employer's worker who has stopped working due to an injury for which the worker has received, or is due to receive, benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act [this article] and who applies for his pre-injury job or modified job similar to the pre-injury job, subject to the following conditions:

(1) the worker's treating health care provider certifies that the worker is fit to carry out the pre-injury job or modified work similar to the pre-injury job without significant risk of reinjury; and

(2) the employer has the pre-injury job or modified work available.

B. If an employer is hiring, that employer shall offer to rehire a worker who applies for any job that pays less than the pre-injury job and who has stopped...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.., Inc., A-1-CA-37503
    • United States
    • New Mexico Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • April 6, 2021
    ...or above the worker's preinjury wage—even if the worker declines the offer. See Jeffrey v.