Jemison v. Crichlow
[…] We also are of the opinion that a cause of action for prima facie tort should be governed by a three-year Statute of Limitations where, as in the present case, the injury alleged is essentially to the plaintiffs' economic interests, rather than to their reputation (see, McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C214:5, at 431-432; cf., Morrison v. National Broadcasting Co., 19 N.Y.2d 453, 280 N.Y.S.2d 641, 227 N.E.2d 572). A negligence cause of action is likewise governed by a three-year Statute of Limitations (CPLR 21 [4] ). The foregoing seven causes of action would therefore be timely, unless CPLR 215(1) requires otherwise.
Section 215(1) of the CPLR provides that a Statute of Limitations of one year shall apply to "an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty". This court has recently held that this provision applies to City Marshals as well as Sheriffs (Kolomensky v. Wiener, supra).
The plaintiffs seek to avoid the effect of our decision in Kolomensky v.