Jemison v. Crichlow
[…] Jemison v. Crichlow
Decision Date | 18 July 1988 |
Citation | 531 N.Y.S.2d 919,139 A.D.2d 332 |
Parties | Mamie R. JEMISON, etc., et al. Appellants, v. Grantley E. CRICHLOW, etc., et al., Respondents. |
Court | New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division |
Joel A. Siegel, New York City, for appellants.
Harry Blum, Brooklyn, for respondent Crichlow.
Before MANGANO, J.P., and BRACKEN, LAWRENCE, and SPATT, JJ.
CPLR 215(1) provides, with one exception not relevant here, that any action against a sheriff based "upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty" must be commenced within one year of the accrual of the cause of action.