Jenkins v. District of Columbia, 12090.
[…] Appellant filed a complaint for false arrest and malicious prosecution on July 6, 1976, whereupon the District moved for dismissal, or, in the alternative, summary judgment on the ground that appellant had not complied with D.C.Code 1973, § 12-309. After a hearing on February 28, 1977, the trial court granted the motion and dismissed the complaint. (Neither appellant nor his counsel attended the hearing, although the court had given proper notice.)

Appellant concedes that his letter of notification did not comply with the first sentence of § 12-309, which provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Commissioner of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.

He maintains, however, that the police report of his arrest, coupled with his trial and acquittal and the official United States Attorney "reports" on his case, constitute sufficient compliance with the second sentence of the statute, which states: