Jenkins v. Massinga, Civ. A. No. M-83-4134.
[…] Congress has provided that services established under the state plan must be made available to any individual upon application by that individual. 42 U.S.C. § 654(6). A reasonable application fee may be charged, 42 U.S.C. § 654(6)(B), and costs in excess of the fee may be collected from the parent who owes the support or from the individual receiving the IV-D services. 42 U.S.C. § 654(6)(C). If the state opts to impose a fee for services on the recipients of the service, it may do so "only if such state has in effect a procedure whereby all persons in such state having authority to order child or spousal support are informed that such costs are to be collected from the individual to whom such services were made available." 42 U.S.C. § 654(6)(C)(ii).

When the Maryland General Assembly enacted the legislation to implement IV-D, Md.Code Ann., Art. 88A § 59, it provided that:

"(iii) When the responsibility for collection and/or support enforcement is exercised by a local agency or circuit court: