Jenkins v. Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Id. § 1441(b).

Due to the presence of resident defendants Kellum and NMMC in this action when it was first filed in state court, diversity of citizenship did not exist at that time and this court could not have exercised original jurisdiction over the action. However, with the dismissal of those defendants, the remaining parties' citizenship became completely diverse. The defendants then removed, pursuant to section 1446 which provides:

If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) (emphasis added).