Jenkins v. Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] (1) citizens of different States;

(2) citizens of a State and citizens or subjects of a foreign state;

(3) citizens of different States and in which citizens or subjects of a foreign state are additional parties....

28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). When a plaintiff files an action in state court over which a district court otherwise could have exercised original jurisdiction, such action may be removed by the defendant or defendants "to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). When the district court's original jurisdiction is premised on diversity of citizenship, the removal statute imposes the further restriction that none of the removing parties "properly joined and served as defendants [may be] a citizen of the State in which such action is brought." Id. § 1441(b).

Due to the presence of resident defendants Kellum and NMMC in this action when it was first filed in state court, diversity of citizenship did not exist at that time and this court could not have exercised original jurisdiction over the action.