Jenkins v. State
[…] Id.

The Second District then addressed whether the search violated section 901.211 of the Florida Statutes and concluded that pulling the waist area of the boxer shorts by Officer Bonello qualified as a "strip search" under the statute. See id. at 28. The Second District concluded that the search of Jenkins violated the provision of section 901.211 requiring that "[e]ach strip search ... be performed ... on premises where the search cannot be observed by persons not physically conducting or observing the search," and also the provision that requires written authorization from the supervising officer on duty before conducting a strip search. Id. at 29 & n. 2 (quoting § 901.211(3), Fla. Stat.).