Jensen v. Bd. of Trustees
[…] Plaintiff has not returned to work since July 2003.

Plaintiff applied for a line-of-duty disability pension because of his injury to his left knee. The Board ordered that he be examined by three physicians. Each physician who examined plaintiff received from the president of the pension fund, Rainier Gallieano, a letter asking the physician for expertise and help in evaluating plaintiff's knee injury. The letter states that a firefighter is entitled to a line-of-duty disability pension under section 4-110 if "a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effect of acts of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension * * *. A firefighter shall be considered `on duty' while on any assignment approved by the chief of the fire department, even though away from the municipality he or she serves as a firefighter, if the assignment is related to the fire protection service of the municipality." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2004). Also enclosed was a copy of the firefighter/paramedic job description for the physician to review and a form containing the following two questions: