Jensen v. Bevard
[…] No appearance for respondent Ricky Wayne Jones.
Before LANDAU, Presiding Judge, and SCHUMAN and ORTEGA,* Judges.
In this case, we are called on to resolve a dispute between a woman and her own mother over custody of the woman's child, D. We refer to the parties from the perspective of D, that is, as mother and grandmother. The trial court awarded sole custody to grandmother, gave mother parenting time alternating between two days and one day per week, and ordered mother to pay grandmother $15,514 in attorney fees. Mother assigns error to all of those outcomes.1 Because we agree with mother that grandmother and D did not have the "child-parent relationship" that stands as a statutory prerequisite to receiving custody, we reverse and remand.
That relationship is defined in ORS 109.119(10)(a):
"`Child-parent relationship' means a relationship that exists or did exist, in whole or in part, within the six months preceding the filing of an action under this section, and in which relationship a person having physical custody of a child or residing in the same household as the child supplied, or otherwise made available to the child, food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries and provided the child with necessary care, education and discipline, and which relationship continued on a day-to-day basis, through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality, that fulfilled the child's psychological needs for a parent as well as the child's physical needs."