Jensen v. Sport Bowl, Inc.
[…] Even so, this does not allege the elements necessary to an intentional tort cause of action. Therefore, these facts do not come within the intentional tort exception to worker's compensation coverage as a matter of law. We affirm summary judgment in favor of employer on this issue.

2. Illegally Employed Minor

Jensen next argues that even if employer's conduct did not amount to an intentional tort but was merely negligent, Jensen has a cause of action at common law because he was not under a "contract of employment" within the meaning of SDCL 62-1-3.

SDCL 62-1-3 defines employees covered by worker's compensation as "every person, including a minor, in the services of another under any contract of employment, express or implied[.]" (Emphasis added.) However, under South Dakota law, any contract is "void" insofar as its object is unlawful. SDCL 53-5-3, -4. See also 53-9-1 and 20-2-2.