Jensen v. State
[…] We presume that any conflicting inferences from the evidence were resolved by the jury in favor of the prosecution, and we defer to that resolution. Id. at 148 (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S.Ct. 2781). In our review, we determine "`whether ... any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Id. at 128-29 (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781).

The essential elements of aggravated sexual assault of a child are outlined in Texas Penal Code section 22.021. A person commits an offense "if the person intentionally or knowingly ... causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of a child by any means ... and ... the victim is younger than 14 years of age." Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B). The definition of "child" is the same as that listed in Texas Penal Code section 22.011(c). Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 22.021(b) (Vernon 1994 & Supp.2002).