Jensen v. Warden
[…] McPherson, 188 F.3d at 786.

Here, Mr. Jensen was found guilty of A100/111 conspiracy/attempting to commit a violation of law - robbery (35-42-5-1). The Disciplinary Code for Adult Offenders defines a Rule 100 violation of law as a "violation of any federal, state or local criminal law (must specify by name and criminal code number)." A Rule A111 violation is defined as "attempting or conspiring or aiding and abetting with another to commit any Class A offense." Mr. Jensen was charged with violating Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 which states in relevant part:

(a) a person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person: or
(2) by putting any person in fear:
Commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Level 2 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.

The Disciplinary Code for Adult Offenders does not define "attempt" so the Court looks to Indiana's definition of attempt to guide its analysis.

Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 defines attempt in relevant part: