Jensen v. Warden
[…] (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person: or
(2) by putting any person in fear:
Commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Level 2 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.

The Disciplinary Code for Adult Offenders does not define "attempt" so the Court looks to Indiana's definition of attempt to guide its analysis.

Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 defines attempt in relevant part:
(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability requires for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
(b) It is no defense that, because
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT