Jensen v. Weyrens
[…] Wiggins v. Shewmake, 374 N.W.2d 111 (S.D.1985). Under the abuse of discretion standard, we do not re-try the case de novo or interfere with the court's ruling to reach a result we happen to like better. Rather, we determine that an abuse of discretion occurred only if no "judicial mind, in view of the law and the circumstances of the particular case, could reasonably have reached such a conclusion." Estate of Pejsa, 459 N.W.2d 243, 245 (S.D.1990); Estate of Smith, 401 N.W.2d 736 (S.D.1987).

1. Survey Cost Allocation

SDCL 21-40-8 provides:

The court shall make such order respecting the costs and disbursements including the costs and expenses of a survey thereof and of the establishing of any markings of such boundaries between the parties to such action as it shall deem just.

In this case, the court deemed it just to allocate fifty percent of the cost of the court-ordered survey to Jensen and to divide the remaining fifty percent of the cost among Weyrens, Gross and the sisters.