Jepson v. Stubbs
[…] Rather than appeal, the United States Attorney dismissed the original charge against plaintiff.

Plaintiff filed this suit for damages on August 18, 1975. In his petition he pleaded that although apparently his suit was barred by the five-year statute of limitations applicable to malpractice actions against attorneys (§ 516.120(4)), 1 such actually was not the case because § 516.170 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled for persons imprisoned during the period immediately subsequent to defendant's negligence. 2 Furthermore, alleged plaintiff, § 516.100 provides that a cause of action is not deemed to accrue until " * * * the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item (of damage) * * * ". On the basis of § 516.100, plaintiff contends alternatively that his cause of action did not accrue and the statute of limitations did not begin to run until September 7, 1970 (on the theory that he sustained the last item of damages when he was released from execution of his