Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer
[…] On May 4, 2006, Countrywide notified Foster that the loan had been paid in full. On May 5, 2006, Foster sent a judgment entry dismissing the foreclosure action to the Court for filing with a copy to Attorney Icove via facsimile. The judgment entry dismissing the foreclosure was filed with the Ashtabula County Court of Common Pleas on May 11, 2006. (Foster aff.)

Defendants argue that the foreclosure complaint did not constitute an initial communication under the FDCPA, thus triggering the validation rights under the Act.

Section 1692g(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) Notice of debt; contents

Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing —

(1) the amount of the debt (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;

(3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector;

(4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and

(5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.

As such, before validation rights under § 1692g(a) can be triggered, there must be an "initial communication" on the part of the debt collector.