Jerome v. Barnack, 2:19-cv-0073 MCE DB
[…] Jecklin, --- F.4th ---, ---, 2021 WL 3745771, at *4 (9th Cir. 2021) (affirming civil contempt order and arrest warrant because §1826(a) applies to a refusal to produce post-judgment discovery”); Martin-Trigona v. Gouletas, 634 F.2d 354, 356 (7th Cir. 1980) (affirming order finding judgment debtor in contempt for refusal to answer and ordering confinement “until he answered the questions”).

However “only a district court may hold a party in contempt[.] On Command Video Corp. v. LodgeNet Entertainment Corp., 976 F.Supp. 917, 921 (N.D. Cal. 1997). 28 U.S.C. § 636, which governs the jurisdiction and powers of magistrates, requires a magistrate to refer contempt charges to a district court judge.” Grimes, 951 F.2d at 240; see also 28 U.S.C. § 636 (e)(6) (“the magistrate judge shall forthwith certify the facts to a district judge and may serve or cause to be served, upon any person whose behavior is brought into question under this paragraph, an order requiring such person to appear...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT