Jersey State Bank v. U.S.
[…] The making of the tax assessment against Price created a lien upon his property, and the lien arose on the date of the assessment. 26 U.S.C. Secs. 6321, 6322. If, however, the competing creditor, that is, the bank, obtained a "security interest" in the property (the money on deposit) before the Internal Revenue Service filed its notice of tax lien, the creditor prevails. Sec. 6323(a). (The notice of levy was not the assessment, was not a notice of tax lien, was not filed, and, in short, has no significance with respect to the question which lien had priority.) We must go therefore to section 6323(h)(1)(A), which defines "security interest," so far as pertinent here, as any interest in property "protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation." This shunts us to Illinois law, where the controlling case is Pines Trailer Corp. v. Roaring Express Co., 127 Ill.App.2d 46, 261 N.E.2d 709 (1970). A bank was owed money by one of its depositors, who just as in this case had defaulted on an obligation to the bank.