Jeschke v. Wockenfuss, 18745
[…] I. Proper Custody Adjudication

Since this case began as a visitation dispute, Collin argues the trial court erred when it adjudicated custody because neither party motioned for modification. The court, however, determined a "full-blown" custody hearing was necessary due to Collin's refusal to allow positive contacts between Gail and the children.

We believe the trial court acted within its authority. SDCL 25-4-45 provides:

In an action for divorce, the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same. (Emphasis added.)

According to this language, the legislature has granted trial courts the power to determine custody either before or after judgment and "may at any time ... modify" custody so long as modification is in the "best interests of the child." Id.; see Kolb v.