Jessen v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] On appeal plaintiffs assert that defendant did not make out a valid defense under the statutes of the State of Illinois and that the court erred in directing a verdict for defendant. Subsidiary questions are presented as to whether the court should have permitted plaintiffs to show the insured's reputation for truth and veracity and whether it erred in admitting testimony of certain witnesses to the effect that the policy would not have been issued had truthful answers been given to the questions propounded.

The court grounded its decision on Chapter 73, Section 766, Ill.Rev.Stat., which is Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code, and provides that no "misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." The trial court reasoned that, under this statute, the false answers given by the insured, as a matter of law, materially affected the risk and hazard accepted and assumed by the company and, because of their falsity, relieved the company of liability.