Jewell v. Herke
[…] Id. § 197.03. Under this program, veterans are usually referred to a federally approved veterans' organization for assistance, although in some cases veterans may be assisted by a county veterans service officer. Compl. ¶ 66; Minn. Stat. § 197.603, subd. 1.

In 2017, the Minnesota Legislature enacted the provisions that are challenged in this action. Those provisions are intended to ensure that, before a veteran pays someone to assist him or her in pursing a claim for benefits from the VA, the veteran is made aware that such assistance is available at no cost. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 197.6091 provides, in relevant part:

Subd. 2. Advertising disclosure requirements. A person advertising veterans benefits appeal services must conspicuously disclose in the advertisement, in similar type size or voice-over, that veterans benefits appeal services are also offered at no cost by county veterans service officers under sections 197.603 and 197.604.
Subd. 3. Veterans benefits services disclosure requirements. A person who provides veterans benefits services in exchange for compensation shall provide a written disclosure statement to each client or prospective client. Before a person enters into an agreement to provide veterans benefits services or accepts money or any other thing of value for the provision of veterans benefits services, the person must obtain the signature of the client on a written disclosure statement containing an attestation by the client that the client has read and understands the written disclosure statement.

Id. § 197.6091, subds. 2, 3. Failure to comply with these provisions subjects violators to a civil penalty of up to $1,000 per violation, with each day of a continuing violation constituting a separate violation. Id. § 197.6091, subd. 4.

A separate provision directs the MVA to develop a written disclosure statement for use by fee-charging representatives who seek to comply with § 197.6091, subd. 3. Id. § 196.05, subd. 1(12).