Jewell v. Herke
[…] Specifically, the Court denies the motion as to plaintiffs' claims that the disclosure requirements are preempted by federal law and violate the First Amendment, grants the motion as to plaintiffs' remaining claims, and dismisses all claims against defendant Timothy Walz.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Background

The VA administers programs that provide benefits to veterans and their dependents and beneficiaries. 38 U.S.C. § 301. In pursuing a claim for benefits from the VA, a veteran may use the services of a VA-authorized agent or attorney. Id. § 5904(a)(1). To be authorized by the VA to assist veterans in pursuing claims, an agent or attorney must meet certain standards set by the VA; moreover, an agent or attorney may not be able to practice before the VA if he or she has "been suspended or disbarred by any court, bar, or Federal or State agency to which the individual was previously admitted to practice and [has] not been subsequently reinstated." Id. § 5904(a)(2), (a)(4); 38 C.F.R. § 14.629. After notice and opportunity for a hearing, the VA may suspend an authorized representative for various reasons, including if the representative has been suspended or disbarred by any court, bar, or federal agency. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(b).