Jewelpak Corp. v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff also cites Hemscheidt Corp. v. United States, 72 F.3d 868 (Fed.Cir.1995), arguing by analogy to Hemscheidt that the classification of the presentation boxes was subject to a "uniform and established practice" ("UEP") by Customs. In Hemscheidt, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit ("CAFC") interpreted 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) which provides in part:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling....

19 U.S.C. § 1315(d).