JFK Memorial Hosp. v. Kendal
[…] Gary F. Piserchia, Marlton, for third-party defendant Allstate (Parker, McCay & Criscuolo, Marlton, attorneys).

HAINES, A.J.S.C.

Walter Austin died.The treating physician was of the opinion that death resulted from a cerebrovascular accident which occurred when he was driving an automobile.His estate claims PIP benefits from the Allstate Insurance Company which insured the automobile.Allstate defends on the ground that the decedent's accident is not covered by the applicable section of the PIP statute, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4, which provides PIP coverage when injuries occur as "a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile."It moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.The estate opposes the motion, arguing that the broad statutory language requires coverage.